Our Privacy Commitment

Ethical Switch is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Ethical Switch abides by Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles embodied therein. This policy contains information on how we will collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

If you wish to know more about this policy, please contact us via email at hello@ethicalswitch.com or by phone on 0439 544 034.

By visiting our website, using our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled by Ethical Switch as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What Is Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

The Types of Personal Information We Collect

Throughout our interaction (either personally or online) with you, the types of information we will collect include your name, email address, phone number(s), physical address and postcode.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect personal information to enable us to offer you the chance to switch to providers of various goods and services that we have negotiated deals with. These providers will be chosen by us and offered to you under the Terms and Conditions of our website.

We may also use your personal information for the following reasons: internal administration, research, marketing other campaigns that our part of our services, to compile data and analyse statistics, to build a relationship with our members, to share experiences and provide feedback by our members on our website or social media sites, to resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues, to comply with any legal requirements.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The primary reason that we will disclose your personal information is for the day to day operation of our business where we will disclose your personal information to the provider of the good or service that you have consented to switch to. The provider will use your personal information to enable them to offer to you the deal that we have negotiated with them.

Please note again, that by signing up to Ethical Switch and entering your personal information on the website, over the phone or via email that you are consenting to Ethical Switch disclosing your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

Security of Personal Information

We take security of personal information very seriously and we take appropriate measure to ensure that personal information is not accessed or disclosed by anyone outside the terms of this policy. We will also take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access or alteration of your personal information. These measures include internal reviews, storage and processing practices and security measures as well as physical measures to prevent unauthorised access to systems where we store personal information.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, if you are a customer or a potential customer of Ethical Switch, we may contact you to offer your products as part of one of our campaigns, to gain feedback on our services or marketing strategies. We may contact you via email, social media, phone or text messaging. By signing up to our website you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the receipt of our direct marketing messages.

If you wish to no longer receive our direct marketing as outlined in this Privacy Policy, please send an email entitled “Unsubscribe” to the email address hello@ethicalswitch.com and outline what marketing specifically you wish to be unsubscribed from. For example, you may be happy to receive email but not text messaging.

Unsolicited Personal Information

We do not in our normal day to day operations collect unsolicited personal information.

Where we do receive unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that information if it had been solicited. If we determine that it would not have been permissible by law to collect the information, we will destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable.

Access and Correction

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date. If we believe that it is not accurate, we may contact you to update the personal information. If you believe the personal information that we have stored about you, is inaccurate you may contact us via hello@ethicalswitch.com or on 0439 544 034 to change the personal information we have stored.

Where we do receive unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that information if it had been solicited. If we determine that it would not have been permissible by law to collect the information, we will destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable.

You may also ask us to send to you the personal information we have about you. If you would like to access this information, please contact us on the above email or phone number.

Overseas Disclosure

Some of our providers may be located, or have some of their business functions located in countries outside of Australia. As part of our business will require us to disclose your personal information to these companies, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that these companies do not breach Australian privacy legislation in relation to your personal information.

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding Ethical Switch’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy of this policy. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

Contact Information

Please contact us via the contact information listed below if you have any comments, queries or feedback on this Privacy Policy. We will get back to you if required as soon as is practicable and within 30 days. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner on its website at www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1 300 363 992